Privacy statement P.v.O. Partners voor Ondernemers

This privacy statement was last amended on July 2, 2019.

Read this Privacy Statement thoroughly to understand how we process your personal data.

All personal data that we receive in the context of our interactions with you as a visitor to our website, as a (potential) customer, as a (potential) supplier or as an applicant will be collected and processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 ('GDPR').

In this Privacy Statement we explain what information we collect about you, what that information is used for and to whom the information is passed on. You will also find here what rights you have and how you can exercise them.

This statement applies to both online and offline data collection.

If you fail to provide us with necessary personal data, you may not be able to rely on our services.

This statement may change from time to time (see point 12).

1. Responsible for the processing

The controller for your personal data is:

P.v.O. - Partners voor Ondernemers
President Kennedylaan 9 bus C
8500 Kortrijk
Company number 0448.989.541

Hereinafter referred to as "P.v.O."

P.v.O. is part of Essensys, with registered office at 1150 Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, Tervurenlaan 270 and company number 0452.656.141. Intra-group personal data can be exchanged, but only for a specific purpose.

2. Purpose of the processing

P.v.O. processes your personal data for various purposes. Depending on how and why you use P.v.O. communicates, we process personal data.

Contact form on website. When you fill in the contact form on our website, we will process your contact details in order to respond to your question efficiently.

Customer management and supplier management. In order to be able to efficiently contact our customers and suppliers, we process the contact details of the contact person at our customer or supplier.

Applicants. When applying at P.v.O. we process your personal data during the recruitment process.

Educations. If you are following a course at P.v.O. we process your contact and account data as well as the data necessary for drawing up documents for obtaining subsidies. We will also process your personal data on you in the future to keep abreast of our events or training courses within the same field.

Marketing and social media. We regularly keep our customers informed of our activities through a newsletter. Each recipient always has the option to unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

When events are organized by P.v.O. (such as the IE café) or when you follow a course organized by P.v.O. we can take photos and videos for our social media.

3. Categories of personal data

For the purposes as described above, we process the following personal data:

  • Personal identification data (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Personal characteristics (date of birth, place of birth)
  • Academic curriculum (data on CV)
  • Professional experience (training, previous employers)

P.v.O. does not process sensitive data (ie personal data showing racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data or data about sexual life or sexual orientation) or personal data relating to collect criminal convictions and offenses.

4. Source of your personal data

We obtain your personal data in the context of our interactions with you, via our website, e-mail, by post, by telephone or at events.

In exceptional cases we receive your personal data through third parties, such as for example a recruitment or assessment office in the context of recruitment.

If you follow a course with us, we will receive your personal data via your employer.

5. Recipients of your personal data

For the purposes described above, we may share your personal information with third parties, such as government agencies.

Our IT, cloud and software suppliers can also have access to your personal data in the context of storage, maintenance or support. Such service providers may not use your personal data for their own purposes.

Your personal data can also be exchanged intra-group with Essensys. This exchange fits in with internal reporting or because of a position within the group that is in your interest. It is never intended that Essensys uses your personal data for its own activities.

In the event of a merger and / or acquisition, your personal data may be shared with the third party involved in the merger and / or acquisition concerned.

6. Retention period

P.v.O. keeps your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes as mentioned above or to comply with a legal obligation stated on P.v.O. .

7. Transfers outside the EU / EEA

P.v.O. do not pass on your personal data to countries located outside the European Economic Area.

8. Automated decision making

P.v.O. does not base decisions on automated decision-making, including profiling.

9. Security measures

P.v.O. undertakes to take all reasonable measures to the best of its ability to ensure the protection of your personal data so that it is protected against misuse, loss and unauthorized access. These measures are always based on the current state of the art.

10. Your rights

You have various rights regarding the personal data that we process about you. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via the contact details as described in point 11.

In the context of the identification obligation imposed on us, we may request that you provide us with a copy of your identity card. In that case, please indicate your national register number on the back of your identity card.

Right to inspection and correction

If you want to know which personal data P.v.O. processed for you and for what purposes, you can contact us for this. You can also request that any incorrect personal details are corrected or that your personal details are adjusted.

Right to removal and limitation of processing

You have the right to request us to delete your personal data. It may be that certain information is saved by P.v.O after your request for removal. For example, because we have a legal obligation to keep the data for a certain time.

If you have good reason to do so, you can request us to limit the processing of your personal data. For example, because you dispute the accuracy of your data.

Right of objection

If the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest or in the context of the performance of a task in the public interest or of public order, you can object to the processing of your personal data on motivated grounds.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Right to data transferability

If we process your personal data on the basis of your (express) consent or in the context of the implementation of the agreement between you and us, you can request that we process the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, customary and machine-readable deliver it to you or transfer it to another controller, provided that the processing is carried out by automated processes.

Right to make a complaint

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian supervisory authority if you have a complaint about the use of your personal data by P.v.O.

Data protection authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

The complaint must always be reported via the complaint form on the website of the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

11. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

PVO uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. PVO uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer you customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _ga, _gid, _gat_gtag

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 2 years

12. Contact

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data by P.v.O., this Privacy Statement or wish to exercise your rights as described in point 10, you can contact us via:

- By e-mail: privacy@pvo.be

13. Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time. You can always find the latest version on www.pvo.be/privacyverklaring.